Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO
"Strategic Development Agency" (SDA) NGO is an Armenian development organization founded in 2002 to contribute to the country’s socio-economic development. Its main target is the implementation of innovative community based/participatory operational projects, high professional level research and analysis, trainings, seminars, business and legal advice, exchange/cooperation etc. The organization has been implementing agricultural and community development programs since 2003 in more than 120 communities of Tavush, Shirak, Lori, Syunik and Vayots Dzor marzes.
SDA operates as both a conventional NGO project implementer and business consultancy. The organization offers professional consultancy in development strategies, projects evaluation, feasibility assessment, trainings, marketing and business planning, market research through its consulting arm (3R Strategy Consulting). These two core roles of NGO as project implementer and private sector consultancy effectively put SDA into a unique position of bringing together interests of different groups (farmers, state, private business etc.) to design and practically implement innovative “win-win” schemes in the areas of livestock development, agriculture, community/regional development and business support infrastructure.